female davinci top posterior view

Upcoming Events


Biomedical Events

BME Seminar with Dr. Ali Andalibi
Oct 24 2014
read more

Conference: Neuroscience at Storrs 2014
Nov 7 2014
read more

Neuroscience Program Keynote Speaker: Garret Stuber
Nov 7 2014
read more

Engineering Events

School of Engineering Career Fair
Oct 22 2014
read more

Graduate Professional Development Workshop Series: Presentation Skills: Fundamentals of Compelling Delivery - Nancie Fernandez, Principal; Deloitte Consulting
Oct 22 2014
read more

Katzenstein Distinguished Lecture Series, by David J Wineland by
Oct 24 2014
read more

MSE Seminar by Dr. Vinayak Dravid
Oct 24 2014
read more

Graduate Development Workshop
Oct 29 2014
read more

Graduate Fall 2013 Course Schedule


Class details are subject to change. Last updated 8/15/2013

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

BME 6086-002
Special Topics in BME: Sensory Neuroscience Lab
M 2:30pm-5:30pm
A. Osman
Instructor Consent Required 

BME 6450
Optical Microscopy and Bio-Imaging
T 5:00-8:00pm
J. Yu

UCHC
Instructor Consent Required

BME 6620
Biosolid Mechanics
W 5:00-7:30pm
D. Pierce

BME 6120/6086
Neuronal Information Processing & Sensory Coding
Th 4:00-7:00pm

M. Escabi

BME 6110 Computational Neuroscience
Day/Time: TBA

UCHC Room E-4036
D. Kim
Instructor Consent Required

BME 5030
Human Error and Medical Device Accidents
M 3:35-6:35pm

F. Painter
Instructor Consent Required
Clinical Interns ONLY
                                 

BME 5000
Physiological Systems I
T 6:00-9:00pm
M. Luby
luby_ml@yahoo.com

BME 6086-010
Special Topics in BME: Introduction to Systems Biology
W 4:00-6:00pm

M. Blinov
UCHC, Genome Sciences Bldg, Room R1673
blinov@uchc.edu
                                               

BME 6086-006
Special Topics in BME: Brain Microcircuits
Th 3:00-5:00pm

D. Oliver
UCHC Room E-4036
Instructor Consent Required

BME 6500
Biomedical Instrumentation I
F 4:00-7:00pm
N. Defaria

Prereq: BME 5500 or Instructor Consent Required newton.defaria@ni.com

 BME 5339 Introductory Ergonomics for Biomedical Scientists and Engineers
M 2:00pm-5:00pm
N. Warren
UCHC
Instructor Consent Required

BME 5700
Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering
T 4:00pm-6:30pm

P. Zorlutuna

                                                                          

 BME 6086-004
Special Topics in BME: Introduction to
Dynamical Modeling of Genetic and Biochemical Networks
W 2:30pm-5:00pm
K. Brown
Instructor Consent Required
kevin.s.brown@uconn.edu

BME 5600
Human Biomechanics
Th 5:00-8:00pm

D. Peterson
Instructor Consent Required
UCHC

                                    

BME 6094
Special Topics in BME: BME Graduate Seminar
F 12:20-1:10pm
Q. Zhu
Videoconferenced to UCHC Low Learning Center

 

BME 6086-003
Special Topics in BME: Clinical Systems Engineering
T 4:00pm-7:00pm
F. Painter
Instructor Consent Required
frpainter@engr.uconn.edu
Clinical Interns ONLY

 

 

 

BME 6086-005
Special Topics in BME: Computational Foundations of Systems Biology
MWF 3:35pm-4:25pm
Y. Shin
yshin@engr.uconn.edu

 

BME 6086-005
Special Topics in BME: Computational Foundations of Systems Biology
MWF 3:35pm-4:25pm
Y. Shin yshin@engr.uconn.edu

 

BME 6086-005
Special Topics in BME: Computational Foundations of Systems Biology
MWF 3:35pm-4:25pm Y. Shin yshin@engr.uconn.edu


 

Social Media


linkedin