Our Faculty, Staff & Students

Contact Us

Professor and Department Head

Dr. Monty Escabi
Phone: (860) 486-0063
Email: monty.escabi@uconn.edu

Staff

Lisa Ephraim
Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Phone: (860) 486-0163
E-mail: lisae@engr.uconn.edu

Jennifer Seyford
Financial Assistant II
Phone: (860) 486-0116
E-mail: jennifer.seyford@uconn.edu

Birgit Sawstrom
Admin Service Assistant III
Phone: (860) 486-5838
E-mail: birgit.sawstrom@uconn.edu

Sowmya Ramesh
Financial Assistant I
Phone: (860) 486-7139
E-mail: sowmya.ramesh@uconn.edu

 

Main Office Address

Biomedical Engineering Department
A.B. Bronwell Building, Room 217
260 Glenbrook Road, Unit 3247
University of Connecticut
Storrs, CT 06269-3247
Phone: (860) 486-5838
Fax: (860) 486-2500

Graduate Course Schedules – Spring 2015

Monday Tuesday  Wednesday Thursday Friday
BME 6086-005
Special Topics in BME: Sensory Neuroscience Lab
M 2:30-5:30pm
H. Read
————

BME 6086-001
Special Topics in BME: Drug Delivery
M 3:00pm-6:00pm

S. Kumbar & Cato Laurencin———— 

BME 6086-003
Special Topics in BME: Systems Neuroscience
M 3:00-4:00pm,

Th 3:00-5:00pm
D. Kim
Instructor Consent Required
UCHC

————-

BME 5050
Engineering Problems in the Hospital
M 4:00pm-7:00pm

F. Painter
Clinical Engineering Interns ONLY
Instructor Consent Required

BME 6086-012
Special Topics in BME: Eukaryotic Cell Biology
Lec: Tu 9am-11am

Disc: F 9am-11:30am
L. Klobutcher & A. Cowan
UCHC
See course description below
————
BME 6086-004
Special Topics in BME: Controlling Stem Cells with Biomaterials
Tu, Th 11am-12:15pm

L. Kuhn
Instructor Consent Required————-BME 6086-013
Special Topics in BME: Micro/Nano – Fluidics & BioMEMs
T,Th 2-3:15pm
S. Tasoglu————-BME 6160
Computational Genomics
T,Th 2-3:15pm
I. Mandoiu

————-

BME 6086-002
Special Topics in BME: Sensory Neuroscience Lab
T 2-5:00pm
H. Read

————-

 BME 5010

Research Methods in BME
T 4:00pm-6:30pm

P. Faghri

————-

BME 5500
Clinical Instrumentation Systems
T 6:30-9:00pm

M. Luby
————

BME 5800
Bioinformatics and Computational Molecular Biology
T 6:00-9:00pm

R. Simon


BME 6620
Biosolid Mechanics
W 5:00-7:30pm

D. Pierce
 BME 6086-004
Special Topics in BME: Controlling Stem Cells with Biomaterials
Tu, Th 11am-12:15pm

L. Kuhn
Instructor Consent Required 

———— 

BME 6086-013
Special Topics in BME: Micro/Nano – Fluidics & BioMEMs
T,Th 2-3:15pm
S. Tasoglu 

————- 

BME 6420
Introduction to Medical Imaging
Th 3:15-5:45pm
Q. Zhu————-BME 6160
Computational Genomics
T,Th 2-3:15pm
I. Mandoiu

——————

BME 6086-003
Special Topics in BME: Systems Neuroscience
M 3:00-4:00pm,

Th 3:00-5:00pm
D. Kim
Instructor Consent Required
UCHC

————-

BME 6086-003
Special Topics in BME: Systems Neuroscience
M 3:30-4:30pm,

Th 3:00-5:00pm
D. Kim
Instructor Consent Required
UCHC

————-

BME 5100
Physiological Modeling
Th 4:00-7:00pm

M. Escabi
Instructor Consent Required

————-

BME 5060
Clinical Engineering Rotations I
F. Painter
Clinical Engineering Interns ONLY
Instructor Consent Required

————-

BME 5061
Clinical Engineering Rotations II
F. Painter
Clinical Engineering Interns ONLY
Instructor Consent Required

 

BME 6086-012
Special Topics in BME: Eukaryotic Cell Biology
Lec: Tu 9am-11am

Disc: F 9am-11:30am
L. Klobutcher & A. Cowan
UCHC
See course description below 

———— 

BME 6094
BME Graduate Seminar
F 12:00-1:00pm

Q. Zhu
Meets at both Storrs & UCHC