Our Faculty, Staff & Students

Contact Us

Professor and Department Head

Dr. Monty Escabi
Phone: (860) 486-0063
Email: monty.escabi@uconn.edu

Staff

Lisa Ephraim
Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Phone: (860) 486-0163
E-mail: lisae@engr.uconn.edu

Jennifer Seyford
Financial Assistant II
Phone: (860) 486-0116
E-mail: jennifer.seyford@uconn.edu

Birgit Sawstrom
Admin Service Assistant III
Phone: (860) 486-5838
E-mail: birgit.sawstrom@uconn.edu

Sowmya Ramesh
Financial Assistant I
Phone: (860) 486-7139
E-mail: sowmya.ramesh@uconn.edu

 

Main Office Address

Biomedical Engineering Department
A.B. Bronwell Building, Room 217
260 Glenbrook Road, Unit 3247
University of Connecticut
Storrs, CT 06269-3247
Phone: (860) 486-5838
Fax: (860) 486-2500

Undergraduate Course Schedule Spring 2014

Class details are subject to change. Last updated 10/15/2013. Check Peoplesoft for classroom assignments. For Honors section information, go to http://honors.uconn.edu/academics/current-honors-courses/.

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
BME 3700 Biomaterials
TTh 11:00am-12:15pm

Y. Khan, S. Kumbar, L. Nair, K. Gielo-Perczak, & P. Kumavor
   BME 3700 Biomaterials
TTh 11:00am-12:15pm

Y. Khan, S. Kumbar, L. Nair, K. Gielo-Perczak, & P. Kumavor 
BME 4985-001
Special Topics in BME
Sensory Neuroscience Lab
M 2:30pm-5:30pm

H. Read
Instructor Consent Required
ENGR 1166-013/014 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
 TTh 9:30-10:45am
C. Xu, K. Gielo-Perczak, & P. Kumavor
  ENGR 1166-013/014 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
 TTh 9:30-10:45am
C. Xu, K. Gielo-Perczak, & P. Kumavor
  
ENGR 1166-019/020 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
MWF 10:10-11:00am

 Staff
ENGR 1166-015/016 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
 TTh 12:30-1:45pm
C. Xu, K. Gielo-Perczak, P. Kumavor 
ENGR 1166-019/020 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
MWF 10:10-11:00am

 Staff
ENGR 1166-015/016 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
 TTh 12:30-1:45pm C. Xu, K. Gielo-Perczak, P. Kumavor
ENGR 1166-019/020 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
MWF 10:10-11:00am

 Staff 
ENGR 1166-023/024 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
MWF 11:15am-12:05pm

 Staff
ENGR 1166-017/018 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
 TTh 3:30-4:45pm C. Xu, K. Gielo-Perczak, & P. Kumavor 
ENGR 1166-023/024 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
MWF 11:15am-12:05pm

 Staff
ENGR 1166-017/018 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
 TTh 3:30-4:45pm
C. Xu, K. Gielo-Perczak, & P. Kumavor
ENGR 1166-023/024 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
MWF 11:15am-12:05pm  Staff 
ENGR 1166-025/026 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
MWF 1:25pm-2:15pm  Staff
  ENGR 1166-025/026 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
MWF 1:25pm-2:15pm
Staff
  ENGR 1166-025/026 Foundations of Engineering-BME Section
MWF 1:25pm-2:15pm  Staff
                                              BME 3120/ENGR 3120
LabVIEW Basics for Engineers
T 5:00-5:50pm
D. Kaputa
    BME 4910
Senior Design II F 1:00pm-5:00pm
 D. Peterson, K. Gielo-Perczak, G. Zheng, C. Xu, P. Kumavor
Castleman 118
  BME 4985-003
Special Topics in BME: Design of Biomaterial Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering
TTh 11:00am-12:15pm
L. Kuhn
Instructor Consent Required
   BME 4985-003 Special Topics in BME: Design of Biomaterial Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering
TTh 11:00am-12:15pm L. Kuhn
Instructor Consent Required
                                                  
  BME 4201
Introduction to Medical Imaging
TTh 2:00-3:15pm
Q. Zhu
  BME 4201 Introduction to Medical Imaging
TTh 2:00-3:15pm
Q. Zhu
  
  BME 4985-002
Special Topics in BME Micro & Nanofabrication Approaches for Biomedical Applications
T 3:30-6:15pm
P. Zorlutuna
Instructor Consent Required
     
                                                               BME 4985-004
Special Topics in BME: BME Communication
T 4:00-4:50pm D. Peterson
CANCELLED
                                   BME 4300
Physiological Control Systems
Th 5:00-8:00pm
M. Escabi
 

Course Descriptions

Course descriptions are provided here for only those courses with a temporary course number such as BME 4985-XX. Undergraduate and Graduate course descriptions are provided at the BME website under either the BS Degree Program Description or the Graduate Program Handbook.

BME 4985-001 Special Topics in BME: Sensory Neuroscience Laboratory
Techniques employed in the experimental investigation of sensory neuroscience. Laboratory exercises in psychophysics and assessment of human and animal sensory abilities. Elementary computer programming is used to synthesize and process sound files and analyze psychophysics data.  A one-hour lecture and two two-hour labs each week.

BME 4985-002 Special Topics in BME: Micro & Nanofabrication Approaches for Biomedical Applications
This course covers micro and nanofabrication approaches as applied to biomedical science and engineering including photolithography, softlithography, AFM and SEM-based fabrication and 3D micro-nanofabrication for applications such as microfluidics; scaffold production for tissue engineering, studying mechanotransduction and the cellular forces, nanoparticles and nanoscale structures as functional bio-interfaces, peptide-nanoparticle assemblies, nanoparticle-biomolecule hybrids as bioactive materials, self-assembling peptides scaffolds for 3-dimensional tissue / cell cultures, magnetic cell separation to enrich for rare cells.

BME 4985-003 Special Topics in BME: Design of Biomaterial Scaffolds for Tissue Engineering
The course topic is tissue engineering and regenerative medicine and is designed to follow BME 4710/5700. Techniques to guide cellular activity to accomplish tissue regeneration will be taught. Topic areas include: Tissue response to injury; wound healing; development, morphology and function of musculoskeletal tissues, the nervous system, the cardiovascular system, and skin; pre-clinical testing of tissue engineered medical products; and latest advances in  tissue engineering and regenerative medicine.

BME 4985-004 Special Topics in BME: BME Communication
Assigned readings and attendance at BME/related events.