Our Faculty, Staff & Students

Contact Us

Krenicki Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Department Chair

Dr. Ki Chon
Phone: (860) 486-4767
Email: kchon@engr.uconn.edu

Staff

Lisa Ephraim
Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Phone: (860) 486-0163
E-mail: lisae@engr.uconn.edu

Jennifer Seyford
Financial Assistant II
Phone: (860) 486-0116
E-mail: jennifer.seyford@uconn.edu

Birgit Sawstrom
Admin Service Assistant III
Phone: (860) 486-5838
E-mail: birgit.sawstrom@uconn.edu

Sowmya Ramesh
Program Assistant I
Phone: (860) 486-7139
E-mail: sowmya.ramesh@uconn.edu

 

Main Office Address

Biomedical Engineering Department
A.B. Bronwell Building, Room 217
260 Glenbrook Road, Unit 3247
University of Connecticut
Storrs, CT 06269-3247
Phone: (860) 486-5838
Fax: (860) 486-2500

Graduate Course Schedule Fall 2017

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

         
       

BME 6094

Graduate Seminar

(1 credit)

12:00 – 1:00

Prof: Morgan

UT 150

     

BME 6126

Optics for Biomedical Engineers

12:30 – 3:30

Prof: Javidi

ITE 336

 

BME 6086-003

Special Topics

Sensory Neuroscience

2:30 – 5:30

Prof: Read

Whetten 300B

 

BME 5150

Dynamical Modeling of Biochemical Networks

2:30 – 5:00

Prof: Brown

ITE 322

   
   

BME 6086-021

Special Topics

Neural Implant Development

2:30 – 5:30

Prof: Han

Arjona 139

   
   

BME 6086-008

Special Topics

Biomedical Entrepreneurs

3:00 – 6:00

Prof: Folta

CCEI

222 Pitkin St

East Hartford

BME 6086-006

Special Topics (2 credits)

Brain Microcircuits

3:00 – 5:00

Prof: Oliver

Hall 129

 
 

BME 5700

Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering

3:30 – 6:15

Prof: Khan

Laurel 206

 

 

BME 6086-002

Special Topics

Advanced Biomaterials

3:30 – 6:15

Nokavarapu

Business 122

 

BME 5030

Human Error and Medical Device Accidents

4:00 – 7:00

Prof: Painter

Bio/Physics130

 

BME 5070

Clinical Systems Engineering

4:00 – 7:00

Prof: Painter

Bio/Physics130

   

BME 6086-007

Special Topics

Intro to PD/PK Modelling

5:00 – 8:00

Gastonguay

Gentry 425

BME 6450

Optimal Microscopy and Bio-Imaging

5:00 – 8:00

Prof: Yu

Farmington

BME 6180

Computational Foundations of Systems Biology

5:00 – 7:30

Prof: Shin

Laurel 307

BME6086-010

Special Topics

Mobile Apps for Healthcare

5:00 – 7:30

Prof: Zheng

Business 203

 
 

BME 5000

Physiological Systems I

6:30 – 9:30

Prof: Luby

FSB 103

     

 

Course Descriptions

Course descriptions are provided here for only those courses with a temporary course number such as BME 6086-XX. Graduate course descriptions are provided on the BME website.

 

BME 6086-002 Special Topics in BME: Advanced Biomaterials

BME 6086-003 Special Topics in BME: Sensory Neuroscience Lab
Techniques employed in the experimental investigation of sensory neuroscience. Laboratory exercises in psychophysics and assessment of human and animal sensory abilities. Elementary computer programming is used to synthesize and process sound files and analyze psychophysics data.  A one-hour lecture and two two-hour labs each week.

BME 6086-006 Special Topics in BME: Brain Microscopy

BME 6086-007 Special Topics in BME: Intro to PK/PD Modelling and

BME 6086-008 Special Topics in BME: Biomedical Entrepreneurship

 

BME 6086-010 Special Topics in BME: Developing Mobile apps for Healthcare

BME 6086-021 Special Topics in BME: Neural Implant Development